Editor
33
edits
Behlendorf (talk | contribs) |
(Add table from blog.vx.sk for feature flags) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Feature flag | |||
!colspan=3|FreeBSD | |||
!ZFS on Linux | |||
!OpenZFS OSX | |||
!OmniOS | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | 8.4 | ||
| | | 9.3 | ||
| | | 10.1 | ||
| | | 0.6.4 | ||
| 1.3.1 | |||
| r15104 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !async_destroy | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !empty_bpobj | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !lz4_compress | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !multi_vdev_crash_dump | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |no | ||
|no | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !spacemap_histogram | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !enabled_txg | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !hole_birth | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !extensible_dataset | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !embedded_data | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !bookmarks | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !filesystem_limits | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | ||
| | |no | ||
|no | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !large_blocks | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |no | ||
| | |no | ||
|no | |||
|style="background-color:lightgreen"|yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Table | '''Table legend''' | ||
Other distributions: | Other distributions: | ||
* | * no = not implemented | ||
* | * yes = implemented | ||
For greatest compatibility, features that are exclusive (when enabled) should be periodically ported to all other distributions. | For greatest compatibility, features that are exclusive (when enabled) should be periodically ported to all other distributions. |