Difference between revisions of "Publications"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (changed the order of the talks) |
m (changed the order of the talks) |
||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
!Title!!Speaker!!Event!!Date!!Location!!Media | !Title!!Speaker!!Event!!Date!!Location!!Media | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OpenZFS | ||
| [[User:mahrens | Matt Ahrens]] | |||
| [http://www.dotscale.eu/ dotScale] | |||
| May 19, 2014 | |||
| Paris, France | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.bsdcan.org/2014/schedule/events/466.en.html OpenZFS: upcoming features and performance enhancements] | ||
| [[User:mahrens | Matt Ahrens]] | |||
| [http://www.bsdcan.org/2014/ BSDcan] | |||
| May 17, 2014 | |||
| Ottawa, Canada | |||
| [http://www.bsdcan.org/2014/schedule/attachments/280_OpenZFS%20-%20BSDcan%202014.pdf slides], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EjGqVdCOIhM&list=PL2BmtSoZtRyBzTDkJRt3nXZOnj12vXQ3c&index=10 video] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.bsdcan.org/2014/schedule/events/464.en.html Forensic Timestamp Analysis of ZFS] | |||
| Dylan Leigh | |||
| [http://www.bsdcan.org/2014/ BSDcan] | |||
| May 16, 2014 | |||
| Ottawa, Canada | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/timetable.html.en#P4A ZFS for the Masses: ... PC-BSD and FreeNAS] | |||
| Dru Lavigne | |||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/ AsiaBSDcon] | |||
| March 15, 2014 | |||
| Tokyo, Japan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/timetable.html.en#P3A Snapshots, Replication and Boot-Environments] with ZFS on FreeBSD | ||
| Kris Moore | |||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/ AsiaBSDcon] | |||
| March 15, 2014 | |||
| Tokyo, Japan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/timetable.html.en#P1B Visualizing Unix: Graphing bhyve, ZFS and PF with Graphite] | |||
| Michael Dexter | |||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/ AsiaBSDcon] | |||
| March 15, 2014 | |||
| Tokyo, Japan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/timetable.html.en#K1 OpenZFS keynote] | ||
| [[User:mahrens | Matt Ahrens]] | |||
| [http://2014.asiabsdcon.org/ AsiaBSDcon] | |||
| March 15, 2014 | |||
| Tokyo, Japan | |||
|[http://www.slideshare.net/MatthewAhrens/openzfs-asiabsdcon slides] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OpenZFS: The Future of Open Source ZFS Development | ||
| [[User:mahrens | Matt Ahrens]] | |||
|[ | | [http://sites.ieee.org/scv-cs/archives/openzfs-future-open-source-zfs-development IEEE Computer Society of Silicon Valley] | ||
| February 11, 2014 | |||
| San Jose, CA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The OpenZFS Project | ||
| | |Andrew Gabriel | ||
|[ | |[http://www.ukoug.org/events/ukoug-solaris-sig-meeting-dec-2013/ UKOUG Solaris SIG Meeting] | ||
| | |December 18, 2013 | ||
| | |London | ||
| | |visible to UKOUG members | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OpenZFS Office Hours with George Wilson | ||
| | |[[User:gwilson | George Wilson]] | ||
|[[OpenZFS Office Hours]] | |[[OpenZFS Office Hours]] | ||
| | |December 12, 2013 | ||
|YouTube + IRC | |YouTube, g+ hangout, and IRC | ||
|[http:// | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wWmVW2R_uz8 video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://zfslondon.eventbrite.com/ ZFS Internals London 2013] | ||
| | |Max Bruning | ||
| | | | ||
| | |December 9-11, 2013 | ||
| | |London | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.tech13.ukoug.org/default.asp?p=10186&dlgact=shwprs&prs_prsid=8896&day_dayid=74 ZFS for Databases] | |||
|[http://dtrace.org/blogs/ahl/ Adam Leventhal] | |||
|[http://www.tech13.ukoug.org/ UKOUG Tech13] | |||
|December 3, 2013 | |||
|Manchester, UK | |||
|[http://www.slideshare.net/ahl0003/zfs-for-databases-28844118 Slides] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.usenix.org/conference/lisa13/systems-performance Systems Performance] | |[https://www.usenix.org/conference/lisa13/systems-performance Systems Performance] | ||
Line 182: | Line 224: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.openserversummit.com/English/Conference/Seminar_Session_Descriptions.html#SD104 OpenZFS: the future of open-source ZFS development] | ||
|[[User:Mahrens | Matt Ahrens]], [[User:Gwilson | George Wilson]] | |||
|[ | |[http://www.openserversummit.com/ OpenStorage Summit] | ||
|October 23, 2013 | |||
| | |Santa Clara, CA | ||
|[http://www. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OpenZFS | |Everything OpenZFS | ||
| | |Matt Ahrens | ||
|[[OpenZFS Office Hours]] | |[[OpenZFS Office Hours]] | ||
| | |October 11, 2013 | ||
|YouTube | |YouTube + IRC | ||
|[http:// | |[http://youtu.be/G2vIdPmsnTI video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The OpenZFS | |[http://www.nosig.org/ARCHIVE/1oct2013/agenda-1oct2013.html The OpenZFS project] | ||
| | |Matt Ahrens | ||
|[ | |[https://blogs.oracle.com/bartm/entry/the_birth_of_nosig_the NOSIG] | ||
| | |October 1, 2013 | ||
| | |Amsterdam | ||
| | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMVnPKhvUlE video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OpenZFS: | |[http://2013.eurobsdcon.org/eurobsdcon-2013/talks/#AhrensMatuska OpenZFS: Upcoming Features and Performance Enhancements with illumos and FreeBSD joining Forces] | ||
| [[ | | Matt Ahrens,<br>Martin Matuška | ||
|[http://2013.eurobsdcon.org/ EuroBSDCon 2013] | |||
|September 28, 2013 | |||
|Malta | |||
|[[File:OpenZFS-EuroBSDcon.pdf | PDF]], [http://www.slideshare.net/MatthewAhrens/open-zfs-eurobsdcon SlideShare] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | |[http://linuxconcloudopenna2013.sched.org/event/b50b23f3ed3bd728fa0052b54021a2cc#.UgkeQ2SG2hU OpenZFS on Linux: How the Linux, FreeBSD, and Illumos Communities are Joining Forces to Continue Improving Open-Source ZFS]||Matt Ahrens and Brian Behlendorf||[http://events.linuxfoundation.org/events/linuxcon-north-america LinuxCon North America]||September 17, 2013 ||New Orleans, USA||[http://www.slideshare.net/MatthewAhrens/open-zfs-linuxcon slides]| | ||
| | |||
| [http:// | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | |bsdtalk227 - ZFS with Matt Ahrens||Matt Ahrens||[http://bsdtalk.blogspot.com/2013/05/bsdtalk227-zfs-with-matt-ahrens.html BSDTalk]||May 17–18, 2013||Ottawa, Canada|||[http://cis01.uma.edu/~wbackman/bsdtalk/bsdtalk227.mp3 audio] | ||
| | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | |FreeBSD, Capsicum, GELI and ZFS as key components of a security appliance||Paweł Jakub Dawidek||[http://www.bsdcan.org/2013 BSDCan 2013]||May 17–18, 2013||Ottawa, Canada|||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErEdIq_nodA video] | ||
| | |||
| [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OpenZFS @ BSDCan||Matthew Ahrens||[http://www.bsdcan.org/2013 BSDCan 2013]||May 17–18, 2013||Ottawa, Canada||[http://www.bsdcan.org/2013/schedule/attachments/241_BSDCan2013-ZFS-BOF.pdf slides]| | ||
| | |||
| [http:// | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | |Tuning ZFS on FreeBSD||Martin Matuška||[http://2012.eurobsdcon.org EuroBSDCon 2012]||October 20-21, 2012||Warsaw, Poland||[http://blog.vx.sk/uploads/conferences/EuroBSDcon2012/zfs-tuning-handout.pdf slides]|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PIpI7Ub6yjo video] | ||
| [http://www. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The future of ZFS in FreeBSD||Martin Matuška||[http://www.bsdday.eu/2011 BSD Day 2011]||November 5, 2011||Bratislava, Slovakia||[http://people.freebsd.org/~pgj/bsd_day(2011)/materials/02_mm_zfs.pdf slides]|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QSeEtU0-aMQ video] | ||
| | |||
| [http://www. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A closer look at the ZFS file system||Paweł Jakub Dawidek||[http://www.bsdcan.org/2008/ BSDCan 2008]||May 16-17, 2008||Ottawa, Canada||[http://www.bsdcan.org/2008/schedule/attachments/58_BSDCan2008-ZFSInternals.pdf slides]|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-CR3o-Q2CU video] | ||
| | |||
| [http://www. | |||
| May | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:45, 9 June 2014
References to OpenZFS related publications and conference talk recordings.
Publications
BSD
Title | Author | Publication | Issue | Page | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuning ZFS on FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Magazine | issue 08/2012(37) | p. 10-15 | download |
ZFS and FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Magazine | issue 02/2011(19) | p. 10-13 | download |
OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | AsiaBSDcon proceedings | 2014 | download |
Conference talks
Most recent talks are at the top.
2014 OpenZFS European Conference
May 20th, 2014, Paris
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Introduction | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
FhGFS performance on ZFS | Michael Alexander | slides | video |
Testing ZFS on FreeBSD | Andriy Gapon | slides | video |
HybridCluster: ZFS in the cloud | Luke Marsden | slides | video |
Syneto: continuously delivering a ZFS-based OS | Vadim Comănescu | slides | video |
DDRdrive ZIL accelerator: random write revelation | Chris George | slides | video |
High-Availability | Grenville Whelan | slides | video |
Harman Holistic | Phil Harman | video | |
Storiant and OpenZFS | Mark Rees | video | |
EraStor ZFS appliances | Andrew Holway | slides | video |
Syneto and OpenZFS | Dan Vâtca | slides | video |
HybridCluster and OpenZFS | Luke Marsden | slides | video |
Delphix and OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
2013 OpenZFS Developer Summit
November 18th 2013, San Francisco
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Introduction | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Platform Panel | Brian Behlendorf, Jorgen Lundman, Chris Siden, Xin Li | - | video |
Platform-independent code repository | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Storage Tiering | Boris Protopopov | slides | video |
Vendor Lightning Talks | Many | - | video |
Community Planning | Karyn Ritter | slides | video |
Channel Programs | Chris Siden, Max Grossman | slides | video |
Test Coverage | John Kennedy | slides | video |
Performance Investigation | Adam Leventhal | slides | video |
Performance on full & fragmented pools | George Wilson | slides | video |
Scalability | Kirill Davydychev | - | video |
Virtual Memory Interactions | Brian Behlendorf | - | video |
Multi Tenancy | Rob Mustacchi | - | video |
Examining On-disk Format | Max Bruning | - | video |
ZFS Day 2012
ZFS Day, October 2, 2012, San Francisco, CA
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
ZFS State of the Union | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Making the Impossible Possible: Disposable Staging Environments At Scale | Eric Sproul | slides | video |
Running Without a ZFS Root Pool | Bill Pijewski | slides | video |
Productizing ZFS | Justin Gibbs, Will Andrews | video | |
ZFS for Linux Implementation | Brian Behlendorf | video | |
Panel: The State of ZFS on... | video | ||
ZFS Performance Analysis and Tools | Brendan Gregg | slides | video |
Architecting ZFS Solutions | Richard Elling | video | |
Hybrid Storage Pools: Using Disk and Flash with ZFS | Adam Leventhal | video | |
ZFS: Darwin's Storage | Jonathan Halstuch | slides | video |
Y4K? | George Wilson | slides | video |
Other conferences and events
Title | Speaker | Event | Date | Location | Media |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | dotScale | May 19, 2014 | Paris, France | |
OpenZFS: upcoming features and performance enhancements | Matt Ahrens | BSDcan | May 17, 2014 | Ottawa, Canada | slides, video |
Forensic Timestamp Analysis of ZFS | Dylan Leigh | BSDcan | May 16, 2014 | Ottawa, Canada | |
ZFS for the Masses: ... PC-BSD and FreeNAS | Dru Lavigne | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
Snapshots, Replication and Boot-Environments with ZFS on FreeBSD | Kris Moore | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
Visualizing Unix: Graphing bhyve, ZFS and PF with Graphite | Michael Dexter | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
OpenZFS keynote | Matt Ahrens | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | slides |
OpenZFS: The Future of Open Source ZFS Development | Matt Ahrens | IEEE Computer Society of Silicon Valley | February 11, 2014 | San Jose, CA | |
The OpenZFS Project | Andrew Gabriel | UKOUG Solaris SIG Meeting | December 18, 2013 | London | visible to UKOUG members |
OpenZFS Office Hours with George Wilson | George Wilson | OpenZFS Office Hours | December 12, 2013 | YouTube, g+ hangout, and IRC | video |
ZFS Internals London 2013 | Max Bruning | December 9-11, 2013 | London | ||
ZFS for Databases | Adam Leventhal | UKOUG Tech13 | December 3, 2013 | Manchester, UK | Slides |
Systems Performance | Brendan Gregg | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | both |
ZFS for Everyone | George Wilson | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | both |
ZFS in Depth | George Wilson | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | |
OpenZFS: the future of open-source ZFS development | Matt Ahrens, George Wilson | OpenStorage Summit | October 23, 2013 | Santa Clara, CA | |
Everything OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | OpenZFS Office Hours | October 11, 2013 | YouTube + IRC | video |
The OpenZFS project | Matt Ahrens | NOSIG | October 1, 2013 | Amsterdam | video |
OpenZFS: Upcoming Features and Performance Enhancements with illumos and FreeBSD joining Forces | Matt Ahrens, Martin Matuška |
EuroBSDCon 2013 | September 28, 2013 | Malta | File:OpenZFS-EuroBSDcon.pdf, SlideShare |
OpenZFS on Linux: How the Linux, FreeBSD, and Illumos Communities are Joining Forces to Continue Improving Open-Source ZFS | Matt Ahrens and Brian Behlendorf | LinuxCon North America | September 17, 2013 | New Orleans, USA | |
bsdtalk227 - ZFS with Matt Ahrens | Matt Ahrens | BSDTalk | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | audio |
FreeBSD, Capsicum, GELI and ZFS as key components of a security appliance | Paweł Jakub Dawidek | BSDCan 2013 | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | video |
OpenZFS @ BSDCan | Matthew Ahrens | BSDCan 2013 | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | |
Tuning ZFS on FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | EuroBSDCon 2012 | October 20-21, 2012 | Warsaw, Poland | video |
The future of ZFS in FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Day 2011 | November 5, 2011 | Bratislava, Slovakia | video |
A closer look at the ZFS file system | Paweł Jakub Dawidek | BSDCan 2008 | May 16-17, 2008 | Ottawa, Canada | video |