Difference between revisions of "OpenZFS Office Hours"
Grahamperrin (talk | contribs) m (Video of OpenZFS Office Hours is now trimmed, and so there's no longer a need for the timed start.) |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Everything OpenZFS | | Everything OpenZFS | ||
| [[User:gwilson | George Wilson]] | | [[User:gwilson | George Wilson]] | ||
| | | December 12, 2013 | ||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wWmVW2R_uz8 video] | | [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wWmVW2R_uz8 video] | ||
|- | |||
| ZFS on Linux | |||
| [[User:behlendorf | Brian Behlendorf]] | |||
| 9AM-10AM PST ([http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/converted.html?iso=20131212T09&p1=137&p2=0 17:00 UTC]), January 29th, 2014 | |||
| [https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/107465241361512478015/events/co144j3lssv3q0m2alen56ht950 g+ hangout], [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GvCqOyDa1W8 YouTube], and IRC | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:15, 8 January 2014
An opportunity to chat live with a ZFS expert (usually a developer) about their work. Depending on who shows up, it could be an interview, a lecture on ZFS internals, or a discussion of how to get the best performance from ZFS in a particular situation.
Most recent event
Office Hours with George Wilson was held on December 12th. You can view the recording on YouTube or in the embedded viewer below:
Future events
Hosts will include:
- Brian Behlendorf
- Andriy Gapon (FreeBSD®/ZFS kernel dev at HybridCluster)
- Richard Yao.
Event listing
Topic | Speakers | Date and time | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Everything OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | October 11, 2013 | video |
Everything OpenZFS | George Wilson | December 12, 2013 | video |
ZFS on Linux | Brian Behlendorf | 9AM-10AM PST (17:00 UTC), January 29th, 2014 | g+ hangout, YouTube, and IRC |
Participation
Fifteen minutes before each event:
- this webpage will be updated with the specific Hangout and YouTube URLs.
You can participate using the following technologies.
Google+
Google+ Hangouts On Air require:
- a Google+ account
- a browser plug-in (works on Mac, Windows, and Linux), or iOS or Android app
This is the preferred option; latency will be lowest and you can interact via voice, video, and text.
YouTube
View and hear the conversation live
- works even on FreeBSD and Solaris
- ask questions via IRC
- thirty second delay.
IRC
Ask questions on #openzfs on freenode (web interface).
View and hear answers via YouTube or the hangout; the host probably won't have time to type out responses.