Editor, Bureaucrats, Administrators
560
edits
(scheules) |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
Call for presentation proposals is closed, and the selected talks are listed below. | Call for presentation proposals is closed, and the selected talks are listed below. | ||
== | ==Schedule== | ||
===Tuesday, October 6, 2020=== | |||
All times listed are US-Pacific Time (GMT-7) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Title!!Speaker!!Company | !Time!!Title!!Speaker!!Company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|State of OpenZFS||Matt Ahrens||Delphix | |style="text-align:center;"|9:00 - 9:20||State of OpenZFS||Matt Ahrens||Delphix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|9:20 - 9:40||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#ZFS_Caching:_How_Big_Is_the_ARC.3F_.28George_Wilson.29 | ZFS Caching: How Big Is the ARC?]]||George Wilson || Delphix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|9:40 - 10:00||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Persistent_L2ARC_.28George_Amanakis.29 | Persistent L2ARC]]||George Amanakis||Independent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|10:00 - 10:20||BREAK / BREAKOUT sessions|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|10:20 - 11:00||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#ZIL_Design_Challenges_for_Fast_Media_.28Saji_Nair.29 | ZIL Performance Improvements for Fast Media]]||Saji Nair||Nutanix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|11:00 - 11:20||BREAK / BREAKOUT sessions|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|11:20 - 11:40||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Sequential_Reconstruction_.28Mark_Maybee.29 | Sequential Reconstruction]]||Mark Maybee||Cray | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|11:40 - 12:20||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#dRAID.2C_Finally_.28With_a_New_Tile_Layout.29_.28Mark_Maybee.29 | dRAID, Finally!]]||Mark Maybee||Cray | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;"|12:20 - 1:20||LUNCH / BREAKOUT sessions|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks# | |style="text-align:center;"|1:20 - 2:00||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Send.2FReceive_Performance_Enhancements_.28Matt_Ahrens.29 | Send/Receive Performance Enhancements]]||Matt Ahrens ||Delphix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#File_Cloning_with_Block_Reference_Table_.28Pawel_Dawidek.29 | File Cloning with Block Reference Table]]||Pawel Dawidek||Fudo Security | |style="text-align:center;"|2:00 - 2:20||BREAK / BREAKOUT sessions|||| | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|2:20 - 2:40||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Improved_.E2.80.9Czfs_diff.E2.80.9D_performance_with_reverse-name_lookup_.28Sanjeev_Bagewadi_.26_David_Chen.29 | Improving “zfs diff” performance with reverse-name lookup]]|| Sanjeev Bagewadi & David Chen || Nutanix | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|2:40 - 3:00||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Performance_Troubleshooting_.28Gaurav_Kumar.29 | Performance Troubleshooting Tools]]||Gaurav Kumar|| Nutanix | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|3:00 - 3:10||Closing||Matt Ahrens ||Delphix | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|3:10 - 4:10||hang out||everyone|| | |||
|} | |||
===Wednesday, October 6, 2020=== | |||
All times listed are US-Pacific Time (GMT-7) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Time!!Title!!Speaker!!Company | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|9:00 - 9:10||Intro||Matt Ahrens||Delphix | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|9:10 - 9:30||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#File_Cloning_with_Block_Reference_Table_.28Pawel_Dawidek.29 | File Cloning with Block Reference Table]]||Pawel Dawidek||Fudo Security | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|9:30 - 9:40||[[OpenZFS_Developer_Summit_2020_talks#Default_Compatible_Pool_Features_.28Josh_Paetzel.29 | Default-Compatible Pool Features]]|| Josh Paetzel||Panzura | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|9:40 - 10:10||Additional pitches||TBD day-of|| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|10:10 - 4:00||hacking!||everyone|| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|4:00 - 5:00||Hacking presentations, voting & awards||everyone|| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|5:00 - 6:00||hang out||everyone|| | |||
|} | |} | ||