Editor, Bureaucrats, Administrators
559
edits
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Jul 8, 2019 || [https://www.eventbrite.com/e/openzfs-developer-summit-2019-tickets-62373559997 Conference registration] opens | | Jul 8, 2019 || [https://www.eventbrite.com/e/openzfs-developer-summit-2019-tickets-62373559997 Conference registration] opens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 18, 2019 || Waitlist cleared | | Oct 18, 2019 || Waitlist cleared (ongoing) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Nov 4-5''' || '''Conference''' | | '''Nov 4-5''' || '''Conference''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Presentations== | ==Presentations and Schedule== | ||
===Monday, November 4, 2019: Children's Creativity Museum=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Title!!Speaker!!Company | !Time!!Title!!Speaker!!Company | ||
|- | |||
|9:00 - 9:30||State of OpenZFS||Matt Ahrens||Delphix | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:20||Metaslab Allocation Performance||Paul Dagnelie||Delphix | |||
|- | |||
|10:20 - 11:00||Break|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:00 - 11:20||Storage Configurator||Steven Umbehocker||OSNexus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:20 - 11:40||Capacity Usage Calculator||Kody Kantor||Joyent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:40 - 1:00||Lunch|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:00 - 1:20||OpenZFS Everywhere||Michael Dexter & Jorgen Lundman|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:20 - 2:10||ZFS TRIM Explained||Brian Behlendorf||LLNL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Debugging ZFS: State of the Art on Linux|| Tom Caputi || Datto | |2:10 - 2:50||Break|||| | ||
|- | |||
|2:50 - 3:20||Debugging ZFS: State of the Art on Linux|| Tom Caputi || Datto | |||
|- | |||
|3:20 - 3:50||Debugging ZFS: From Illumos to Linux||Serapheim Dimitropoulos ||Delphix | |||
|- | |||
|3:50 - 4:20||Break|||| | |||
|- | |||
|4:20 - 4:40||Healing With ZFS Receive||Alek Pinchuk||Datto | |||
|- | |||
|4:40 - 5:00||Securing the Cloud with ZFS Encryption||Jason King||Joyent | |||
|} | |||
===Tuesday, November 5, 2019: Delphix SF office=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Time!!Title!!Speaker!!Company | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 - 9:20||libshare on Linux is Broken || George Wilson & Don Brady ||Delphix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:20 - 9:40||VDEV Properties||Allan Jude||Klara Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:40 - 10:00||A Device by Any Other Name: <br>Common Pitfalls in Device Naming for ZFS on Linux||Sara Hartse & Don Brady||Delphix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:00 - 10:30||Illumos Brings the SAS||Kody Kantor||Joyent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:30 - 10:50||Optimizing Filesystems for Multi-Actuator HDDs ||Muhammad Ahmad||Seagate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:00 - 12:00||Hackathon|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 - 1:00||Lunch|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:00 - 3:00||Hackathon|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 - 5:00||Hackathon presentations, voting, and awards|||| | |||
|} | |} | ||