Editor, Bureaucrats, Administrators
1,155
edits
Prakashsurya (talk | contribs) m (→Talks: Day 1) |
|||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Hackathon Projects | |||
Audience choice awards: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Prize!!Project!!Participants | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1st place||ZTOUR, which mixes ZDB with FUSE, allowing you to explore the internals of the ZFS on-disk format with a file browser||Don Brady, Pavel Zakharov, Prashanth Sreenivasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2nd place||FIEMAP, which makes file segment info from ZFS available via the standard Linux API||Brian Behlendorf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3rd place||MDB on Linux: porting the illumos kernel debugger MDB to Linux||Seb Roy, Serapheim Dimitropoulos, Prakash Surya, John Kennedy | ||
|} | |||
Additional projects: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|Uploading videos from this morning | |||
|- | |||
|FreeNAS Test Integration | |||
|- | |||
|ZFS Property Setting in Channel Programs | |||
|- | |||
|Compressed+deduped send stream bug fix | |||
|- | |||
|Metaslab allocation PR testing | |||
|- | |||
|Proposed deduplication improvements | |||
|- | |||
|Combined smart compression and backing off compression level | |||
|- | |||
|zfs send / receive for windows | |||
|- | |||
|Optimized Fletcher4 port to illumos | |||
|- | |||
|Man page updates for Linux (default values) | |||
|- | |||
|Benchmark to create large directory structures | |||
|- | |||
|ztest reproducibility | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tags for controlling the ZFS Test Suite | ||
|} | |} | ||