Difference between revisions of "OpenZFS Developer Summit 2017"
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Sept 27, 2017 || Waitlist cleared | | Sept 27, 2017 || Waitlist cleared | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Oct 24-25, 2017''' || '''Conference''' | | '''Oct 24, 2017''' || '''Conference day 1 - talks - venue: [https://www.google.com/maps/place/Children's+Creativity+Museum/@37.7833172,-122.4043141,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x80858087438c54b7:0x9229072a5964c7fb!8m2!3d37.7833172!4d-122.4021201 Childrens' Creativity Museum]''' | ||
|- | |||
| '''Oct 25, 2017''' || '''Conference day 2 - hackathon - venue: [https://www.google.com/maps/place/GitHub/@37.7822671,-122.3934419,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x8085807f619a62df:0x491ce2f73977af35!8m2!3d37.7822671!4d-122.3912479 GitHub HQ]''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:41, 16 June 2017
Watch this space! We are currently working on details for the fifth annual OpenZFS Developer Summit. This year's Summit will be October 24-25, 2017 in San Francisco. As with previous years: The goal of the event is to foster cross-community discussions of OpenZFS work and to make progress on some of the projects we have proposed. This 2-day event consists of a day of presentation and a 1-day hackathon.
Key Dates
Jun 9, 2017 | Conference registration opens Begin submitting Abstract / Presentation proposals (send email to admin at open-zfs dot com) |
Sep 4, 2017 | Abstract / Presentation proposal deadline |
Sept 15, 2017 | Selected speakers notified |
Sept 27, 2017 | Waitlist cleared |
Oct 24, 2017 | Conference day 1 - talks - venue: Childrens' Creativity Museum |
Oct 25, 2017 | Conference day 2 - hackathon - venue: GitHub HQ |
Thank You Early 2017 Sponsors!
Sponsorship
Please reach out to kritter at delphix dot com for sponsorship opportunities
Harassment Policy
OpenZFS Developer Summit is dedicated to providing a harassment-free conference experience for everyone, regardless of gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, age or religion. We do not tolerate harassment of conference participants in any form. Sexual language and imagery is not appropriate for any conference venue, including talks. Conference participants violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the conference at the discretion of the conference organizers.
For information about last year's event, see the OpenZFS Developer Summit 2016 page.