Difference between revisions of "OpenZFS Developer Summit"
Grahamperrin (talk | contribs) m (Sorted alphabetically, by last name (as requested). Pluribus Networks (two words).) |
|||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| flying in from Atlanta ~Monday - Thursday (TBD) | | flying in from Atlanta ~Monday - Thursday (TBD) | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ahl | Adam Leventhal]] | |||
| Delphix | |||
| ZFS performance investigations? | |||
| RAID-Z2/3, performance work, some small ZFS tasks here and there | |||
| local | |||
| L | |||
| none | | none | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:55, 10 October 2013
OpenZFS Developer Summit 2013
Delphix is hosting a developer-focused event for OpenZFS. The goal of the event is to foster cross-platform community discussions of OpenZFS work, and to make progress on some of the projects proposed for this community.
We were previously calling this event "OpenZFS Day", but decided to rename it to reflect its target audience of ZFS developers.
The high-level agenda is:
Monday, Nov 18 |
|
Tuesday, Nov 19 | Hackathon (hopefully start work on some of the Projects the community has suggested) |
Location
The event will be in the San Francisco Bay Area, most likely in San Francisco. The specific location will depend on how many people plan to attend. The hope is that we can have it at the Delphix office in San Francisco. If it becomes too big, we'll have to reconsider and find a different location.
Speaker Info
Note: If you are in the room, you are potentially a speaker. This will be done in unconference style, so every attendee should come prepared to present or otherwise lead a discussion or session of up to 45 minutes. You can indicate potential topics in the registration table below.
Equipment available:
- Projector
- Whiteboard
Hackathon
The goals of the hackathon are:
- to get people working with ZFS engineers from outside their normal circles
- to start work on some of the projects we'd like to accomplish
Therefore, we should plan to work in small teams of 2-3 engineers. The team members could be pair-programming, splitting up the work into discrete tasks for each person, or advising / implementing.
Hackathon ideas
Add your idea and your name below. Be prepared to explain your idea at the beginning of the hackathon and enlist/entice others to help with it.
- Userland ioctls: support for send/recv (fd operations over the wire) User:mahrens
- larger (1MB) blocksize: shouldn't be too hard if we ignore performance impact User:mahrens
- dedicated kmem_cache for dedup table entries
- stdin / stdout buffer to improve performance of zfs send and receive
- replace dn_ranges/free_range_t with range_tree_t User:mahrens
Registration
If you plan to attend the event, please edit this page and add yourself below, or contact ann.togasaki@gmail.com. If you would like to present and/or have suggestions for what you would like to learn about, please include those details. We are expecting everyone will be there to contribute/participate. (If you need edit permission for this page, email your login name to admin@open-zfs.org)
The sign up deadline is 11:59pm Pacific Time on Sunday, October 20, 2013. We need to have a cutoff date so that we can plan for a space that is large enough to accommodate everyone who wants to attend.
Please keep sorted by last name.
Name | Affiliation | What do you want to talk about? | Your experience with ZFS | Travel information | T-shirt Size | Food allergies/preferences? (please list) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matt Ahrens | Delphix | OpenZFS repo: what interfaces should be supported | Founded ZFS, OpenZFS | Local to SF | M | none |
Sanjeev Bagewadi | Pluribus Networks | Was part of the RPE team in Sun which fixed ZFS issues faced by customers | Will be in the Bay Area around that time | M | none | |
Max Grossman | Delphix | 3 months so far, still so much to learn... | Local | M/L | none | |
Chris Siden | Delphix | Worked on feature flags and async destroy | local | L | none | |
George Wilson | Delphix | ? | Implemented lots of SPA & VDEV stuff | flying in from Atlanta ~Monday - Thursday (TBD) | ? | none |
Adam Leventhal | Delphix | ZFS performance investigations? | RAID-Z2/3, performance work, some small ZFS tasks here and there | local | L | none |
Sponsors
Please contact ann.togasaki@gmail.com if you'd like to be a sponsor of this event.
Sponsorship opportunities include:
- Breakfast (2 days)
- Lunch (2 days)
- Coffee Breaks (2 days)
- Beer Bash (day 1)
- T-Shirts
- Unspecified - for all the miscellaneous expenses
What do you get for sponsoring:
- Your name/link on this page!
- Thank you mention during the opening and closing
- Space to put your pop-up banner at the conference venue
- An opportunity to be known as a ZFS supporter in a very talented and influential community.